View all courses & congresses

There are 6 upcoming events
Want to keep up to date?
Subscribe to our newsletter.

Outdoor Medicine, located at Stadshaven 12, 4285 AZ, Woudrichem, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.outdoormedicine.org

Stadshaven 12

4285 AZ Woudrichem

The Netherlands

Michiel van Veelen is the Data Protection Officer of Outdoor Medicine. He can be reached via info@outdoormedicine.org

Personal data that we process

Outdoor Medicine processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: – First and last name – Gender – Date of birth – Address details – Telephone number – E-mail address – Details of your activities on our website – Details of your surfing behaviour on various websites – Internet browser and device type – Bank account number -BIG number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Outdoor Medicine processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you: – health, in case of a trip to a remote destination and/or great physical effort required during the trip to guarantee your safety during participation.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Outdoor Medicine processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Handling your payment – Sending our newsletter – Being able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services – Informing you about changes to our services and products – Your BIG number in order to allocate your training points – Outdoor Medicine also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Outdoor Medicine does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Outdoor Medicine) being among them.

How long we keep personal data

Outdoor Medicine does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Outdoor Medicine does not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation such as hosting an (international) course in collaboration with a tour operator. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Outdoor Medicine remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Outdoor Medicine uses functional, analytical and tracking
cookies. A cookie is a small text file that at the first visit
to this website is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet
or smartphone. Outdoor Medicine uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences will be remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. At your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we have asked your permission to place of it.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also remove all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

See for an explanation:
https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data.
In addition, you have the right to change your permission, if any.
to withdraw or object to the processing of the data processing of your personal data by Outdoor Medicine and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can contact us for a request that we send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

You may request access to, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@outdoormedicine.org.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you,
please enclose a copy of your identification document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the
strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and
Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Outdoor Medicine would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to to file a complaint with the national regulatory authority, the so called Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Outdoor Medicine takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@outdoormedicine.org